понедельник, 22 марта 2010 г.

CANDIDO – (2005) THE ANTHOLOGY







CANDIDO

Real Name:
Candido Camero
Profile:
Candido Camero (born April 22, 1921) is a Cuban-born percussionist (mainly Conga and Bongo) who backed many Afro-Cuban and straight-ahead jazz acts starting in the 1950s.

Early on he recorded in Cuba with Machito. He moved to New York in 1952 and started recording with Dizzy Gillespie. During 1953-54 he was in the Billy Taylor quartet and in 1954 he performed and recorded with Stan Kenton. He also enjoyed some hits during the disco era, most notably with Babatunde Olatunji's classic "Jingo", which he recorded for Salsoul Records.


CANDIDO – (2005) THE ANTHOLOGY

Label: Suss'd Records
Catalog#: SALSA CD 021
Format: 2 x CD, Compilation
Country: UK
Released: 2005
Genre: Electronic, Funk / Soul
Style: House, Funk, Disco
Quality: MP3,@320K,cover
Source: Internet
Size: 335 MB

Tracklist

1-1 Dancin' And Prancin' (Original Album Version) 6:51
1-2 Jingo (Original Album Version) 9:10
1-3 Thousand Finger Man (Original Album Version) 9:05
1-4 Rock And Shuffle (Ah-Ha) (Original Album Version) 9:41
1-5 Candi's Funk (Original Album Version) 8:20
1-6 Do You Wanna Dance (Original Album Version) 8:06
1-7 Samba Funk (Original Album Version) 7:37
1-8 Super City (Original Album Version) 7:41
2-1 Jingo (Original David Rodriguez 12'' Mix) 9:50
2-2 Thousand Finger Man (Original Full 12" Mix) 12:28
2-3 Candi's Funk (Original Full Joe Louis 12" Mix) 8:23
2-4 Samba Funk (Original Full Joe Louis 12" Mix) 6:58
2-5 Jingo (Original Shep Pettibone 12" Mix) 7:41
2-6 Jingo Breakdown (Original Shep Pettibone 12" Mix) 6:41
2-7 Dancin' And Prancin' (Original Joey Negro 12" Remix) 9:17
2-8 Jingo (Original Todd Terry Classic 12" Remix) 10:30
2-9 Jingo (Unreleased Instrumental Version) 7:35

Credits

Arranged By - Carlos Fanzetti (tracks: 1-4, 1-7, 1-8, 2-4) , Joe Cain (tracks: 1-2, 1-5, 2-1, 2-3, 2-5, 2-6, 2-8, 2-9) , Louis Small (tracks: 1-1, 1-3, 1-6, 2-2, 2-7)
Arranged By [Vocal] - Woody Cunningham (tracks: 1-1, 2-7)
Artwork By [A&r Direction] - Ian Dewhirst
Artwork By [Design] - Electraset
Engineer [Mix, Uncredited] - John Potoker (tracks: 2-5, 2-6)
Engineer [Mix] - Bob Blank (tracks: 1-1 to 1-8)
Executive Producer - Joe Cayre , Ken Cayre , Stan Cayre
Mixed By - David Rodriguez (tracks: 1-1 to 1-4, 2-1, 2-2, 2-9) , Joe Louis (2) (tracks: 2-3, 2-4) , Joey Negro (tracks: 2-7) , Shep Pettibone (tracks: 2-5, 2-6) , Todd Terry (tracks: 2-8)
Other [Sleeve Notes] - Ian Dewhirst , Ian Dewhirst
Photography - Martin Cohen
Producer - Joe Cain
Vocals - Al-Yasha Anderson (tracks: 1-1 to 1-3, 1-6) , Artie Freeman (tracks: 1-6) , Artie Webb (tracks: 1-6) , Benny Diggs (tracks: 1-6) , Christine Wiltshire (tracks: 1-8) , Isabelle Cole (tracks: 1-1 to 1-3, 1-6) , Jane Meryll (tracks: 1-4, 1-7) , Jocelyn Brown (tracks: 1-5, 1-8) , Kenny Warden (tracks: 1-3) , Miles McMillan (tracks: 1-1 to 1-3, 1-6) , Susan Halloran (tracks: 1-4, 1-7) , Ulysess M. Braithwaite (tracks: 1-6) , Woody Cunningham (tracks: 1-1 to 1-3, 1-6) , Yvonne Lewis (tracks: 1-5, 1-8)
Written By - A. Brachfield (tracks: 1-5, 2-3) , C. Fanzetti (tracks: 1-4, 1-7, 1-8, 2-4) , L. Small (tracks: 1-1, 1-3, 1-6, 2-2, 2-7) , M. Olatunji (tracks: 1-2, 2-1, 2-5, 2-6, 2-8, 2-9) , W. Cunningham Jr (tracks: 1-1, 1-3, 2-2, 2-7)

Notes

Digipack case with 16 pages booklet.
Remastered reissue of the "Dancin' & Prancin'" and "Candi's Funk" albums. Including bonus tracks remixes.



http://rapidshare.com/files/366706339/C__2005__A_2CD_.part1.rar.html
http://rapidshare.com/files/366721252/C__2005__A_2CD_.part2.rar.htm l
http://rapidshare.com/files/366739999/C__2005__A_2CD_.part3.rar.html
http://rapidshare.com/files/366740093/C__2005__A_2CD_.part4.rar.html

Комментариев нет: